?

Log in

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006, 04:25 am
clover4: Online RP

Would anyone be interested in an online RP?

I've been aching for a good Orpheus game lately, and there is absolutely no one in my area willing to play anything that isn't point smash DnD.

Unless anyone here lives in the tri-state area, I'd be willing to start up and run an online Orpheus game of signifigant quality. By quality, I mean posts that consist of more than three sentences, and more plot that "thar be diamonds in them mines!"

I dunno, it was a thought I had. Wondering if anyone else was pining for a bit of game.

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 09:53 am (UTC)
steamwyck

*Raises hand* I'd be interested. =)

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
clover4

Yay! It's going to be rather laid back, just people having a good time, moderating themselves. I've had good experiences with small groups of people playing in an online game.

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 12:13 pm (UTC)
kahluah

I'd be interested if it was an online game where you don't need to be online at a specific time (given that I'm in Australia, it's a bit difficult for me to be awake when others are, especially americans).

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
clover4

Nope, twould be completely relaxed, post as you please sort of deal. I work odd hours, and will probably be posting in the early predawn of East Coast time, mayhap the same as you:)

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
spera001

I'd love an Orpheus game. I have multiple starting characters, but have never found anyone to play with. I haven't read all the books yet, but I'm a suberp not-metagamer. I'm the type of player that would send his character in for the stupidest thing that I *KNOW* [as a player] would get the poor fool killed or have his insides ripped out...
...and that, coincidentally, is why I love Call of Cthulhu. :-P

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
clover4

Hahaha, awesome. I too love Cthulhu, (and actually have his likeness in a plush bookbag everyone assumes is a peculiar frog).

If this Orpheus can get off the ground, maybe a CoC game is in order down the line....

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
hollow_01

What's the "tri-state" area for you?

Wed, Jul. 12th, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
clover4

Northeast Penn, Northern Jersey, and Manhattan.

I'm located about 15 minutes from midtown NY, in the heart of Northeast NJ suburbia.